Welding thread!!!! - Page 178 - Jeep Cherokee Forum

Fabrication & builders section. All fabrication posts go here.
XJ/MJ/ZJ/WJ Only projects go here. Questions belong in modified tech.

Welding thread!!!!

Old 01-04-2019, 08:14 PM
  #2656  
Senior Member
 
CR-Snow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 734
Year: 01
Model: Cherokee
Default

Looks like a ton of work. Nice job
CR-Snow is offline  
Old 01-04-2019, 08:25 PM
  #2657  
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 210
Year: 1995
Model: Cherokee (XJ)
Engine: 4.0l
Default

It was. The plan was to sort by the rear latch and paint the floor to prevent further damage. As I used a wire wheel to pull up surface rust it just started to make holes. It's better to find and remove rust then to paint over.
boxburn is online now  
Old 01-05-2019, 09:16 PM
  #2658  
Seasoned Member
 
PCO6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newmarket, Ontario
Posts: 258
Year: 1989
Model: Cherokee (XJ)
Engine: 4.0 L
Default

I made a drawer for my welding cart today and spot welded it together. I still have to put a handle on it and paint it.





PCO6 is offline  
Old 01-07-2019, 12:36 PM
  #2659  
CF Veteran
 
caged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,490
Year: 1990, 1999, 2000
Model: Cherokee
Engine: 4.0
Default

good job. what do you have for a bender/brake?
caged is offline  
Old 01-08-2019, 06:06 AM
  #2660  
Seasoned Member
 
PCO6's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Newmarket, Ontario
Posts: 258
Year: 1989
Model: Cherokee (XJ)
Engine: 4.0 L
Default

Originally Posted by caged View Post
good job. what do you have for a bender/brake?
Thanks. I have a 24" box & pan brake from Princess Auto. It has its limits but it's pretty good for a lot of small jobs.





PCO6 is offline  
Old 01-08-2019, 06:31 PM
  #2661  
TIME TO GET SCHWIFTY
 
roninofako's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Apple Valley, CA
Posts: 13,024
Year: 97
Model: Cherokee
Engine: 4.6 stroker
Default

What I did today


Broke out the track cutter to do some bevels on 5/8" C channel
roninofako is offline  
Old 01-27-2019, 06:13 PM
  #2662  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: AV Kalifornia
Posts: 566
Year: 1996
Model: Grand Cherokee
Engine: 4.0
Default

I am about to do an 8.8 swap and ordered a truss for my new axle. When welding on the axle how much can I do without risking bending the axle from the heat? would it be like weld two inches then let cool then two more? I am using a hobart 140 if that helps.

one other question, sometimes the wire hangs up in the tip and then backs up on the machine requiring me to cut the wire and re thread it. i usually take a piece of wire and push it back and forth in the tip to clean it out first. why does that happen and what can i do to prevent it?
thanks!
jon-d is offline  
Old 01-28-2019, 08:00 AM
  #2663  
CF Veteran
 
caged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,490
Year: 1990, 1999, 2000
Model: Cherokee
Engine: 4.0
Default

as for welding the truss, start with some tacking and tack opposite to keep it as cool as you can. start in the middle and work your way out. i use an air nozzle to cool it slowly. wet rag works too, but i like using compressed air. i don't blow it directly on the welds, but around it on the base metal.
then start stitching in the same pattern, letting it cool off between welds. you should be fine. the axle tubes are much thicker and takes more to heat them up to warping stage.

as for your mig tip, i use tip gel of some sorts. any will work, some even use pam spray. you only need a bit, not a gooping amount. i tap my tip in the gel when it's hot. that's all you need. i can take a pic of my gel. it's not a large tub, it will last you a very long time.
caged is offline  
Old 01-28-2019, 02:08 PM
  #2664  
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 210
Year: 1995
Model: Cherokee (XJ)
Engine: 4.0l
Default

Originally Posted by jon-d View Post
one other question, sometimes the wire hangs up in the tip and then backs up on the machine requiring me to cut the wire and re thread it. i usually take a piece of wire and push it back and forth in the tip to clean it out first. why does that happen and what can i do to prevent it?
thanks!
Is your tip the correct size for the wire you're using?
boxburn is online now  
Old 01-28-2019, 02:12 PM
  #2665  
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: DFW
Posts: 247
Year: 1997
Model: Cherokee
Engine: 4.0
Default

^this

I have the same welder and it comes with the .030" wire. I went to the .035 wire and was having all sorts of issues. Switched to the correct tip, and was good to go. I was using flux wire though.
TeXJ is offline  
Old 01-28-2019, 08:09 PM
  #2666  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: AV Kalifornia
Posts: 566
Year: 1996
Model: Grand Cherokee
Engine: 4.0
Default

thanks guys. i am running .03 wire with matching tip. no gel or pam. how often do you apply the lube? before a welding event?
jon-d is offline  
Old 01-29-2019, 11:02 AM
  #2667  
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: DFW
Posts: 247
Year: 1997
Model: Cherokee
Engine: 4.0
Default

Originally Posted by jon-d View Post
thanks guys. i am running .03 wire with matching tip. no gel or pam. how often do you apply the lube? before a welding event?
MIG or Flux?

Check the feeder wheel to see if you're using the correct "channel/v-notch".
TeXJ is offline  
Old 01-29-2019, 08:10 PM
  #2668  
CF Veteran
 
caged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Northern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,490
Year: 1990, 1999, 2000
Model: Cherokee
Engine: 4.0
Default

i just dip my hot tip in the gel and good for a little while. if i notice more splatter sticking to the tip, i just dip it again.
caged is offline  
Old 02-03-2019, 12:27 PM
  #2669  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: AV Kalifornia
Posts: 566
Year: 1996
Model: Grand Cherokee
Engine: 4.0
Default


I installed a LCA lowering kit and on my first attempt of joining .25" steel i burned a hole through the thin body metal. so what i did was turn down the heat and weld a few passes to the unibody itself next to the .25" metal. then i set the heat higher and joined the thicker metal to the frame over the preweld. is this how its normally done or is there a better better method?
BTW, i am not particularly proud of that weld it was rather difficult to do under the jeep and upside down. very little room especially with the hood, grounding clamp, and wand. I am open to any position sugestions as well. thanks guys!
jon-d is offline  
Old 02-03-2019, 12:29 PM
  #2670  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: AV Kalifornia
Posts: 566
Year: 1996
Model: Grand Cherokee
Engine: 4.0
Default

Originally Posted by caged View Post
i just dip my hot tip in the gel and good for a little while. if i notice more splatter sticking to the tip, i just dip it again.
thanks for the tip! i purchased some gel and it made a huge difference.
jon-d is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Welding thread!!!!


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.