Stock XJ Cherokee Tech. All XJ Non-modified/stock questions go here XJ (84-01)
All OEM related XJ specific tech. Examples, no start, general maintenance or anything that's stock.

Doing the big three upgrade. SORTA

Old 07-02-2010, 06:04 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 562
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Year: 1995
Model: Cherokee
Engine: 4.0 liter
Default Doing the big three upgrade. SORTA

alright. im going to be upgrading my battery cables to 1/0 gauge wire and 4 gauge wire. im going to be using these terminals?
1: http://www.wiringproducts.com/contents/en-us/d525.html
2: wire im sourcing from tractor supply co.
3: crimp ends also from tractor supply
Problem 1. where can i source a fuse box end to fit a 4 gauge wire?
Question 1: while upgrading these wires. will my stock alternator and battery be able to work still?
question 2: will i need to upgrade anything else while doing this?

spahr69 is offline  
Old 07-02-2010, 07:09 AM
  #2  
CF Veteran
 
razor02097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Year: 1998
Model: Cherokee
Engine: 4.0 stock
Default

problem solution #1---- check places that sell car audio. They should have ends, adapters, dist blocks and inline fuses you can pick up for really heavy gauge wire.

for Q1: The stock stuff will still work, you are just upgrading the beefyness of your electrical wire. If anything you might get better performance.

for Q2: Upgrades are completely up to you. What is your ultimate goal?
razor02097 is offline  
Old 07-02-2010, 08:14 AM
  #3  
CF Veteran
 
superj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: corpus christi, texas
Posts: 1,885
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Year: 1987
Model: Cherokee
Engine: 4.0 I6
Default

electricity is like water. the wire is like a hose.

larger wire lets more electricity flow with less resistance, like a large hose lets more water flow but has lower pressure. you are making life easier on your alt and battery by upgrading your wire sizes
superj is offline  
Old 07-02-2010, 08:16 AM
  #4  
CF Veteran
 
razor02097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Year: 1998
Model: Cherokee
Engine: 4.0 stock
Default

Originally Posted by superj View Post
electricity is like water. the wire is like a hose.

larger wire lets more electricity flow with less resistance, like a large hose lets more water flow but has lower pressure. you are making life easier on your alt and battery by upgrading your wire sizes

Pressure in that example is undesirable as the pressure would be heat. Heat as we know is bad in electronics
razor02097 is offline  
Old 07-02-2010, 08:48 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 562
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Year: 1995
Model: Cherokee
Engine: 4.0 liter
Default

do i need to add a fuse or any of that extra? i have my fog light relay. i just want to upgrade my battery cables to 1/0 and 4 gauge wires. with the terminals.. and a new battery. which might end up being a duralast. i am not running subs or amps yet tho.
spahr69 is offline  
Old 07-02-2010, 09:19 PM
  #6  
CF Veteran
 
razor02097's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Year: 1998
Model: Cherokee
Engine: 4.0 stock
Default

If you are just upgrading wires then no you don't need a fuse. If you are adding circuits then add the fuse to those circuits.


I also recommend an optima red top for DD use. I have had one in my hero for about 5 years now. It shows no signs of age or degradation. I am contemplating just replacing it on it's age along. I was thinking about putting it in my toy or using it for the 12V garage lights.
razor02097 is offline  
Old 07-02-2010, 09:33 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: pennsylvania
Posts: 562
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Year: 1995
Model: Cherokee
Engine: 4.0 liter
Default

Originally Posted by razor02097 View Post
If you are just upgrading wires then no you don't need a fuse. If you are adding circuits then add the fuse to those circuits.


I also recommend an optima red top for DD use. I have had one in my hero for about 5 years now. It shows no signs of age or degradation. I am contemplating just replacing it on it's age along. I was thinking about putting it in my toy or using it for the 12V garage lights.
sounds good then!!.. i just didnt want to put 160+ into a battery right away.. but im going to just get some walmart cheapo baja lights for 30 bucks.
spahr69 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
JeepStephie99
Engines/Tranny/T-Case
4
10-11-2015 02:07 PM
LittleRed94
Stock XJ Cherokee Tech. All XJ Non-modified/stock questions go here
5
10-06-2015 08:09 PM
Morris4x4Center
Vendor Showcase
0
09-29-2015 12:21 PM
Kathy Zirkle
Cherokee Chat
7
09-27-2015 08:38 PM
RedStar
Modified XJ Cherokee Tech
1
09-25-2015 08:28 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Quick Reply: Doing the big three upgrade. SORTA


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service

© 2019 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands

We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description: