Gas gauge and speedometer not working - Jeep Cherokee Forum
Jeep Cherokee Forum


Gas gauge and speedometer not working

Reply
 
 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-07-2009, 02:02 PM   #1
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14

View jasoneggleston's Photo Album My Photos
Default Gas gauge and speedometer not working

The gas gauge and speedometer stopped working in my 94 Jeep Cherokee.
I was driving down the road and the speedometer and gas gauges started jumping. Then the gas gauge went all the way around past full and the speedometer is stuck on 0.

I had another gauge cluster. This one had come with the Jeep when I bought it but I changed it because the speedometer and odometer didn't work. The fuel gauge worked fine. When I plugged it in the gas gauge went all the way past full and the speedometer and odometer still do not work.

Any ideas what it could be?

A bad ground maybe?
I thought maybe it was the float in the gas tank but I don't see how that would screw up the speedometer too.
jasoneggleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 02:43 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
jd4x426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 920

View jd4x426's Photo Album My Photos
Default

it could be 2 diiferent problems but i would start with checking grounds that seems to be a pretty common problem
jd4x426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 03:06 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
FlyingLow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 747

View FlyingLow's Photo Album My Photos
Default

Check the grounds, and if the new cluster didn't solve it check the sending units.
FlyingLow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 03:09 PM   #4
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14

View jasoneggleston's Photo Album My Photos
Default

Thanks for the quick reply.

I was just outside taking a look at it all.

How/where is it grounded? Is it one of the wires in the plug?

Where can I find a wiring diagram for the Jeep?

Sorry if the questions are novice but I am sort of electrically challenged. I can wire all the audio in the world but this other stuff is new to me.
jasoneggleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 03:12 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
FlyingLow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 747

View FlyingLow's Photo Album My Photos
Default

Grab a Haynes or Chilton manual from any auto parts store. They are life savers.
FlyingLow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 03:14 PM   #6
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14

View jasoneggleston's Photo Album My Photos
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlyingLow View Post
Grab a Haynes or Chilton manual from any auto parts store. They are life savers.
I have a Haynes manual in front of me now. Not sure what I am looking for though.
jasoneggleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 03:22 PM   #7
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14

View jasoneggleston's Photo Album My Photos
Default

Okay.. progress maybe??

I found the page in the Haynes manual labeled "Instrument panel ground wiring diagram". I would have to assume this is the right page. Now to decipher it...
jasoneggleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2009, 03:40 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
FlyingLow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 747

View FlyingLow's Photo Album My Photos
Default

Sounds right. Good luck
FlyingLow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2009, 08:25 PM   #9
Newbie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14

View jasoneggleston's Photo Album My Photos
Default

Not so easy finding the bad ground.

The page in the Haynes Manual was not the right page and I cannot find a diagram for the grounds.

There are 13 wires going to the plug that plugs into the cluster. Anybody know where I can find out what each wire is? Or more specific.. which may be a ground wire?

Is there any way to create a new ground without finding the problem.
jasoneggleston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 04:42 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1

View jimmsy's Photo Album My Photos
Talking

I've had the same problem, but this is how i solved it. First of all, remove your instrument cluster. You will notice on the back of the cluster, a curciut board type of plastic laid out and secured by mounts and screws. You will also notice the sockets were the plugs fit into, one in the centre of the instrument cluster, which suplies info to your speedo, tacho, and gauges, the other plug fits on the side which suplies power and displays your warning lights , check engine status and 4 wheel drive mode. First thing you should do is clean the ciurcut board with a ciurcut board cleaner. Try not using something to harsh as it may damage the plastic which the circuit copper is mounted on. Your local electronic hobby store should have the appropriate cleaner. Remove the screws which are on the back of the speedo making contact with the ciurcut board. Clean these screws and the copper beneath them so you have a good contact between both surfaces. I actually did all the screws (i think about six or eight, just cannot remember). You will also notice where the main socket plugs into, there are three screws holding that mount. Remove those screws and fold out the plastic. There is a pretty good chance that there is plenty of grime/ dust, just sitting there. Clean this up with your ciurcut board cleaner aswell. while your at it, also spray the plug pack with the circuit board cleaner just to make sure thats clean aswell. Dont worry about the fluid comming out of the spray pack, as its alcohol bassed and evaporates pretty quick. Then put the screws back into place, sockets back into place, and remount the instrument cluster. Finally to make sure that the ground is actually ground, open the hood, and next to the oil filter, you will see a set of wires ground to the engine block. This is your ground for your instrumentation and interior. Loosen the nut holding the wires to the engine block, and spray it with RP4 or WD40, or anything similar (electrical lubricant). This should clean any grime or grease off the mount and should improve contact between the engine block and wires. I tried all this and have found that my speedo has come back to life, working perfectly. It seemed as there was a ground issue and once all contacts have been cleaned, you should have no more problem!! I hope this helps....
jimmsy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2011, 09:35 AM   #11
CF Veteran
 
Grolla42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 1,185

View Grolla42's Photo Album My Photos
Default

Maybe your speedometer cable goin to the tcase and fuel pump went out at the same time if the circuit board is ok afterall
Grolla42 is offline   Reply With Quote
 
 
Reply

Related Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Harmonic balancer and overheating Aryl OEM Cherokee Technical. All factory issues and info go here! 8 11-20-2016 10:17 AM
Changed O ring, now no speedometer moparchero OEM Cherokee Technical. All factory issues and info go here! 0 08-26-2015 01:58 PM
1997 XJ Country, won't start without pushing gas. Gtrsrlly OEM Cherokee Technical. All factory issues and info go here! 5 08-25-2015 12:50 PM
sputtering real bad batman43 OEM Cherokee Technical. All factory issues and info go here! 2 08-20-2015 09:43 PM
Lets Play That "What's That Noise?" Game!! LiamLikeNeeson OEM Cherokee Technical. All factory issues and info go here! 4 08-20-2015 12:54 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:18 PM.